• International,
  • English

Privacy Policy

Data protection statement

 

1. Data protection at a glance

 

General information

The following information provides a straightforward overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all the data with which you can be personally identified. Please refer to the data protection statement provided below this text for more details on the subject of data protection.

 

Data collection on our website

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator, whose contact details can be found in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

We collect the data you provide. This can, for example, be data you enter in a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This applies above all to technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of viewing), which are collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

 

What do we do with your data?

Some of the data are collected in order to ensure the correct provision of the website, while other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

 

What are your rights with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. Furthermore, you have the right to demand that these data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice if you have any questions on this issue or any other issue relating to the subject of data protection. In addition, you are entitled to lodge a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority should you so wish.

 

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

Your surfing behaviour may be analysed statistically when you visit our website. This is done above all by means of cookies and with the use of analysis programs. Your surfing behaviour is analysed on an anonymous basis as a rule, which means it cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis, or prevent it by avoiding the use of certain tools. Detailed information on this subject can be found in the data protection statement below.

You can object to this analysis. Information on how to opt out is provided in this data protection statement.

 

2. General and mandatory information

 

Data protection

The operators of this website are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. We treat your personal data as confidential, and comply with both statutory data protection provisions and this data protection statement.

Various items of personal data are collected whenever you use this website. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection statement explains which data we collect, and how they are used. It also explains the purpose for which this is done.

We would like to point out that online data transfer (e.g. e-mail communication) can be subject to security loopholes, and that absolute protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible party

The party responsible for data processing on this website is:

Läderach (Deutschland) GmbH
Dillenburger Str. 42
35685 Dillenburg

Telephone: +49 2771 3009-0
E-mail: professional@laederach.de

The responsible party is the individual or legal entity, which, alone or together with others, determines the purpose and means associated with the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to process data

Many data processing procedures are possible only with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. The lawfulness of data processing undertaken up to the point of revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority responsible

In the event of any violation of data protection, those affected are entitled to lodge a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in data protection issues is the State Data Protection Officer in the federal state where our company has its registered office. A list of all State Data Protection Officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that data processed by us with your consent or processed automatically in the performance of a contract be provided to you or a third party in a standard machine-readable format. Your data can only be transferred directly to a third party if this is technically feasible.

 

SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential data, such as orders or enquiries sent by you to us as the website operator. You will see that the connection is encrypted when the address line in your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” together with the lock symbol.

If SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking and deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you are entitled to request – at any time and free of charge – information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing carried out. Where applicable, you can request that these data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice if you have any questions on this issue or any other issues relating to the subject of personal data.

 

3. Data protection officer

 

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Dipl.-Ing. Lars Ebertz on behalf of L-E-C.COM GmbH
Ober den Wiesen 17
35756 Mittenaar

Telephone: +49 2778 6969-29
E-mail: datenschutz@l-e-c.com

 

4. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies

Some websites make use of cookies. These cookies do not damage your computer in any way, and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are small text files that are saved by your browser on your computer and help us to make our online content more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to ensure that you are informed of the use of cookies and to allow this use in individual cases only, to refuse to accept the use of cookies in specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when your browser is closed. Deactivating cookies, however, may restrict the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are needed in order to carry out an electronic communication procedure or to provide specific functions required by the user (e.g. shopping cart function) are saved in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies in order to ensure the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. to analyse your surfing behaviour) are saved, this is dealt with separately in this data protection statement.

 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which are automatically transferred to us by your browser. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system in use
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via a contact form, the details on the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide, will be saved by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form are therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6[1][a] GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an informal e-mail. The lawfulness of data processing undertaken up to the point of revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request their deletion, revoke your consent for them to be stored, or the purpose of the data storage is no longer relevant (e.g. once the processing of your enquiry is complete). Mandatory statutory provisions – retention periods, in particular – remain unaffected.

 

5. Social media

 

Facebook plug-ins (“Like” and “Share” buttons)

Our website contains plug-ins from the social network Facebook (provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA). Facebook plug-ins can be recognised via the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Whenever you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plug-in. In this way, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not informed of the content of the data transmitted or their use by Facebook. For further information, please see the Facebook Data Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

 

Twitter plug-in

Functions provided by the service Twitter are integrated on our website (provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). When you use Twitter and the Retweet function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and are made visible to other users. Data are also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not informed of the content of the data transmitted or their use by Twitter. For further information, please see the Twitter Data Policy at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

You can adjust your privacy settings for your account on Twitter at https://twitter.com/account/settings

 

Google+ plug-in

Our website uses functions provided by Google+ (provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Collection and transfer of information: You can publish information worldwide with the aid of the Google+ button. The Google+ button enables you and other users to be provided with personalised content from Google and other partners. Google stores both the information that you rated certain content “+1” and the information about the website that you viewed when clicking on “+1”. Your +1s can be displayed together with your profile name and your photograph in Google services, such as in search results or on your Google profile, or at other points on websites and online advertisements.

Google keeps a record of information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. In order to be able to use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name selected for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In certain cases, this name can also replace another name used by you to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your e-mail address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of recorded information: In addition to the purposes explained above, the information provided by you is used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish collated statistics regarding the +1 activities of its users, or passes them on to users and partners such as publishers, advertisers or associated websites.

 

6. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics (provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information produced by cookies regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its online content and its advertising.

 

IP anonymisation

The IP anonymisation function is activated on this website. This function enables your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union (EU) or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

 

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the relevant setting in your browser software; we would like to point out, however, that in this event you will be unable to make full use of all functions of this website. In addition, you can also prevent the data produced by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: deactivating Google Analytics.

For more information on the use of user data by Google Analytics, please see Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Contract data processing

We have an agreement with Google regarding contract data processing, and comply fully with the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities in the use of Google Analytics.

 

Demographics with Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics Demographics function, which enables reports to be compiled with details of the age, gender and interests of website visitors. These data originate from interest-based advertising from Google, as well as visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be associated with a specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the display settings in your Google account, or generally refuse to allow the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained under “Objection to data collection”.

 

7. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we will need your e-mail address and information that enables us to ensure that you are the holder of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. No other data are collected, or if so only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively in order to supply the information requested, and do not pass them on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form are therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6[1][a] GDPR). You can revoke your consent for the storage of your data and e-mail address and their use in order to send the newsletter at any time via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of data processing undertaken up to the point of revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected by us for the purpose of sending you the newsletter will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and will be deleted thereafter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

 

MailChimp

This website makes use of the services provided by MailChimp to distribute its newsletters (provider: Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA).

MailChimp is a service that can be used to organise and analyse the distribution of newsletters. Data you enter with a view to receiving a newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) are stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, an agreement between the EU and the USA intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

Use of MailChimp enables us to analyse our newsletter campaigns. Whenever you open an e-mail sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the e-mail (a web beacon) is connected to the MailChimp servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened, and which links have been clicked. In addition to this, technical information such as time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system are recorded. This information cannot be associated with a specific newsletter recipient, and is used only to facilitate the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to align future newsletters more closely with the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want this analysis to be carried out by MailChimp, you will need to unsubscribe from the newsletter using the link provided in each newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter on the website directly.

Data processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6[1][a] GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The lawfulness of data processing undertaken up to the point of revocation of consent remains unaffected.

The data collected by us for the purpose of sending you the newsletter will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and will be deleted thereafter, both from our servers and the MailChimp servers. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see the MailChimp Terms of Use at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/

 

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and to refrain from passing them on to third parties. A sample of this agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/

 

8. Plug-ins and tools

 

Google Fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google in order to ensure uniform presentation. Whenever you call up a website, your browser loads the necessary web fonts in its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The browser you use must establish a connection with the Google servers for this to work, and during this process Google is informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Fonts are used in the interest of ensuring the uniform and attractive presentation of our online content. This is considered to be a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.

For further information about Google Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB